Nevada County Domestic Violence Laws – A Quick Legal Guide
[…] Protecting your parental rights requires immediate legal action.
Immediate Custody Impact
Emergency Protective Order Effects
The moment a protective order is issued:
- No contact with children: If children live with alleged victim, protective order prevents all contact
- Cannot see children: No visits, phone calls, video chats, or messages
- School and activities: Cannot attend school events, sports games, or activities
- Pickup/dropoff: Cannot exercise scheduled visitation
- Duration: Lasts throughout criminal case unless modified by court
Family Code Section 3044 Presumption
California law creates powerful presumption against domestic violence offenders:
The Legal Presumption
Family Code § 3044 states: "There is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child."
This means:
- Family court judge must presume giving you custody harms your children
- Applies to arrests, pending charges, and convictions within past 5 years
- You bear burden of proof to overcome presumption
- Even if overcome, supervised visitation may be required